BYU

Student Research Conference Winners 2021

Congratulations to all the students who participated in the 2021 Student Research Conference. This year’s session winners are listed below.

Chemistry and Biochemistry
Session Number Session Winner
1A Radhya Gamage
1B Yiran Liang
2A Kelton Forson
2B Concordia Lo
3A Aldair Alejandro
3B Basu Aryal
4A Jonard Valdoz
4B Ashley Chang
5A Theresa Smith
5B Braydan Bezzant
6A Jacob Luddington
6B Ken Virgin
7A Brandon Hemeyer
7B Kristina Kohler
8A Daniel Poulson
8B Anna Everett
9A Callum Flowerday
9B Samuel Parry
10A Kaitlynn Mitchell
10B Karyna Howell
11A Kate Petersen
11B Colin Smith
12A Dakota Jones
12B Tanner Nelson
13A Natalie Green
13B Samuel Mansfield
14A Peter Rosen
14B Dalin Arnold
15A Savannah Porter
15B Spencer Johnson
Computer Science

12-minute sessions first place winners

Session
Winner
1A Berkeley Andrus
1B Shaylee Kartchner
2A Sean Flynn
2B Xin Zhao
3A Garrett Smith
3B Matt Pope

The three-minute session has a first second and third place due to the large number of students who participate in this session.

Session Place Winner
4B First place Allison Lambert
4B Second place Ryan Echols
4B- Third place Trevin Avery
Geological Sciences
Session
Winner
1A Richard Williams
1B Abby Mangum
2A Brandon Theurer
Mathematics
Session
Winner 
1A Tyler Jones
1B Nathaniel Neubert
2A Jacob Murri
2B Nathaniel Callens
3A Dahlia Maxwell
3B
Abby Jenkins and Raelynn Wonnacott
4A
Amy Woodall and Zach Hacking
4B Miriam Beazer
5A Lukas Erekson
5B Jared Coleman
6A Andrea Barton
6B Cory Glover
Mathematics Education
Session
Winner 
1A Jennifer Canizales
1B
Kamalani Kaluhiokalani
2B Brinley Stevens
Physics and Astronomy
Session Winner 
1A Abigail Graham
1B Logan Page
2A Christena Oldham
2B Spencer Gardiner
3A Dallin Spencer
3B Emma McClure
4A Adam Kingsley
4B Olivia Fisher
5A Justin Tackett
5B Mahonri Romero Carranza
6A Kate Hendrickson
6B Nick Porter
7A Nick Allen
7B Merlin Hart
8A Lucas Barnes
Statistics
Session
Winner
1A Brandon Cook
1B Lynsie Warr
2A
Matthew Morgan & Nathan Hawkins (co-presenters)
2B Pablo Zubeldia
3B
Camilla Handley
Data Science
Session
Winner full name 
1A
Christopher Rytting
1B
Nathaniel Robinson
2A
Reid Spencer Hamilton
2B Nolan Cole